Find a Book by Subject

BY SUB-GENRE/SUBJECT (in Title order : 'The' excluded)

No Link? The book is scheduled for review on the date given 

Please help! 
With fading eyesight I often miss errors so please do feel free to email me to alert me of any typos. AUTHORS: please let me know if your book has been reviewed but does not appear here, or I have it listed in the wrong category. No offence will be taken if errors are spotted!
Thanks, 
Helen
email me : author [AT] helenhollick [DOT] net

ADVENTURE : action, excitement, exploration,  (i.e Robin Hood) featuring a fictional derring-do hero/heroine  
And Then my Enemy by Alison Stuart
(the Assassin's Mark by David Ebsworth
Blood of the Wolf by Steven McKay
Camille and the Lost Diaries of Samuel Pepys by Bob Marshall-Andrews
Children Of The Chieftain: Bounty by Michael E. Wills (young adult)
(The) Cross and the Curse by Matthew Harffy
For King and Country by Charlene Newcomb
(the) Fragrant Concubine by Melissa Addey
Gallows Wedding by Rhona Martin
Gang Territory by Peter St John
Kin of Cain by Matthew Harffy
(the) Magician's Bride by Jen Black
Mask of Duplicity by Julia Brannan
Medicus by Ruth Downie
The) Orange Autumn by Judith Thomson 10th July
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps
Roma Amor by Sherry Christie
(the) Song Sayer's Lament by David Ebsworth
The) Thief's Daughter by Victoria Cornwall 13th July
Traitor’s Knot by Cryssa Bazos  11th July
Tunnel 6 by Steve Bartholemew
(the) Unintended Runaways by Sally Barlow-Perez
Until the Curtain Falls by David Ebsworth Spanish Civil War 19th July
Wulfsuna by Elaine Moxon
Yakimali's Gift by Linda Covella

ALTERNATIVE: factual history with a twist
And I Darken by Kiersten White
Aurelia by Alison Morton
(The) Domesday Book (No Not That One) by Howard of Warwick
Golden Dragon by V.E. Ulett  (Steampunk) 12th July
Remember Remember the 6th November by Tony Morgan
Retalio by Alison Morton

BIOGRAPHICAL 'Historical' FICTION : main character was a real person & predominantly includes known factual content about their lives
Alvar the Kingmaker by Annie Whitehead
(The) Autumn Throne by Elizabeth Chadwick
The Axe, the Shield and the Triton, by James M. Hockey
Circling the Sun by Paula McLain
Envoy of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader
Defender of Jerusalem Helena P. Schrader
Edith Fair as a Swan by James M. Hockey
(the) Fair Maid of Kent by Caroline Newark 
Faithful Traitor by Samantha Wilcoxson
Falling Pomegranate Seeds by Wendy J Dunn
First of the Tudors by Joanna Hickson 28th June
The) Flame Bearer by Bernard Cornwell
Godwine Kingmaker by Mercedes Rochelle
In a Gilded Cage by Suzanne Appleyard
Knight of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader
(The) Lady of the Tower by Elizabeth St John
Leonidas of Sparta: A Boy of the Agoge by Helena P Schrader
MadamePresidentess by Nicole Evelina
Queen of Trial and Sorrow by Susan Appleyard 29th June
Rosette by Cindy Rinaman Marsch
The) Shadow Queen by Anne O'Brien
(The) Sons of Godwine by Mercedes Rochelle
(the) Tribute Bride by Theresa Tomlinson


COMING of AGE : main character's life from childhood to maturity
Catfish Pearl by Ruth Francisco
Gang Territory by Peter St.John
Impact by Rosalind Minett.
Patrick's Journey by Roy T. Humphreys
Scatterwood by Piers Alexander
Triumph of the Red Dragon by N.S.Rose
(the) Unintended Runaways by Sally Barlow-Perez
Yakimali's Gift by Linda Covella

CRIME: see mystery/ thriller

EPIC: one volume covering a place or era over many years (not necessarily with the same characters - i.e 'Sarum' by Robert Harris)

EROTICA: sexually explicit content
Man and Beast by Michael Jensen

ESPIONAGE / SPIES : set in an historical context
Camille and the Lost Diaries of Samuel Pepys by Bob Marshall-Andrews
(the) Flame Eater by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
(The) Fragrant Concubine Melissa Addey
Mask of Duplicity by Julia Brannan
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps

FAMILY DRAMA :  a SINGLE novel about  a  FICTIONAL FAMILY or CHARACTER over a period of time  (i.e Jane Eyre) 
1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman
And then Mine Enemy by Alison Stuart
The) Beekeeper's Daughter by Jane Jordan 26th June
(The) Bowes Inheritance by Pam Lecky
Broken Faces by Deborah Carr
(the) Butlins Girtls by Elaine Everest
Eva's Secret by Emily Cotton
Fortune's Wheel by Carolyn Hughes
(the) House at Zaronza by Vanessa Couchman
Heronfield by Dorinda Balchin
(A) Kiss From France by Susan Hughes
(the) Maya Papyrus by Richard Coady
Nȧȧpiikoan Winter by Alethea Williams
The) Persecution of Mildred Dunlop by Paulette Mauhurin
Roma Amor by Sherry Christie
Satchfield Hall by Pauline Barclay
The) Sisters of St Croix by Diney Costloe
The) Survivor & Other Tales of Old San Francisco by Steve Bartholomew 20th July
The) Thief's Daughter by Victoria Cornwall 13th July
Traitor’s Knot by Cryssa Bazos  11th July
Unrelenting by Marion Kummerow
Walking Wounded by Anna Franklin Osborne
The) Witchfinder's Sister by Beth Underdown
(the) White Camellia by Juliet Greenwood
(The) Wolf Of Dalriada by Elizabeth Gates
The Wonder by Emma Donoghue  24th July


FANTASY 
Camelot's Queen by Nicole Evelina
Darcy by Any Other Name by Laura Hile
Daughter of Destiny by Nicole Evelina 
The) Dust of Ancients by Terri Nixon 27th June
(the) Falcon Flies Alone by Gabrielle Mathieu
(The ) Golem and the Djinni by Helene Wecker
(the) Mourning Ring by Sarah Parke
On the Account by Helen Hollick
(the) Magician's Bride by Jen Black
(the) Scribe's Daughter by Stephanie Churchill
Sugar Hall by Tiffany Murray

FICTIONAL SAGA  : a SERIES of novels featuring the same FICTIONAL FAMILY or CHARACTERS  over a period of time (i.e TV's Downton Abbey)

After Whorl: Bran Reborn by Nancy Jardine 17th July
After Whorl: Donning Double Cloaks by Nancy Jardine 18th July
A House Divided by Margaret Skea
A Taste of Evil by Lindsay Townsend
Aurelia by Alison Morton
The) Betrothed Sister by Carol McGrath 26th July
Beyond Derrynane by Kevin O'Connell
Blitz P.A.M.S. by John Orton
Blood Rose Angel by Liza Perrat
Camelot's Queen by Nicole Evelina
Children Of The Chieftain: Bounty by Michael E. Wills (young adult)
(The) Cross and the Curse by Matthew Harffy
Daughter of Destiny by Nicole Evelina
Days of Sun and Glory by Anna Belfrage
The) du Lac Chronicles by Mary Anne Yard 21st July
(the) Eye of the Falcon by Joan Fallon
Flowers of Flanders by Ros Rendle  30th June
For King and Country by Charlene Newcomb
Impact by Rosalind Minett
Kingdom of Rebels by Derek Birks
Legend of the Whyte Doe by N. S. Rose
(The) Loyalist's Luck by Elaine Couglar
(The) Loyalist's Wife by Elaine Couglar
Mask of Duplicity by Julia Brannan
Medicus by Ruth Downie
Moorend Farm by Gwen Kirkwood
One summer in Arcadia by Bill Page
Retalio by Alison Morton
Scars from the Past by Derek Birks
Scatterwood by Piers Alexander
(The) Second Blast of the Trumpet by Marie Macpherson
(the) Shining City by Joan Fallon
Triumph of the Red Dragon by N.S. Rose
Under the Approaching Dark by Anna Belfrage
Until the Curtain Falls by David Ebsworth Spanish Civil War 19th July
Wrath of the Furies by Steven Saylor 25th July


GHOST STORY
Sugar Hall by Tiffany Murray

HORROR
Fair Weather by Barbara Gaskell Denvil

HUMOUR
(The) Domesday Book (No Not That One) by Howard of Warwick
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps

LGBT
For King and Country by Charlene Newcomb
Man and Beast by Michael Jensen
The) Persecution of Mildred Dunlop by Paulette Mauhurin

MILITARY (i.e battles, soldiering etc)
1066 Turned Upside Down by (Various authors) 
1066: What Fates Impose by G.K. Holloway
After Whorl: Bran Reborn by Nancy Jardine 17th July
After Whorl: Donning Double Cloaks by Nancy Jardine 18th July
The) Boy Who Wanted Wings by James Conroyd Martin 14th July
Colour Sergeant Chesney VC by Steven Baker
(The) Cross and the Curse by Matthew Harffy
Defender of Jerusalem Helena P. Schrader
Envoy of Jerusalem by Helena P. Schrader
Fire and Steel by David Cook
Fire and Sword by Harry Sidebottom
For King and Country by Charlene Newcomb
The) Flame Bearer by Bernard Cornwell
Kin of Cain by Matthew Harffy
Kingdom of Rebels by Derek Birks
Knight of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader
(The) Last Shroud by Derek Birks
Leonidas of Sparta: A Boy of the Agoge by Helena P Schrader
Red Horse by M J Logue
Scars from the Past by Derek Birks
(the) Scent of Lilacs by Haydn Corper
Swearing Allegiance  by Jana Petken
To the Devil His Due by Paul Bernardi 
Wrath of the Furies by Steven Saylor 25th July

MYSTERY / THRILLER / CRIME
1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman
(the) Assassin's Mark by David Ebsworth
A Taste of Evil by Lindsay Townsend
Aurelia by Alison Morton
Behind Every Door by Cynthia A. Graham
Blessop's Wife by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
Bloodie Bones by Lucienne Boyce
The) Body in the Ice by A J MacKenzie
Camille and the Lost Diaries of Samuel Pepys by Bob Marshall-Andrews
Charlatanby Kate Braithwaite
The) Colour of Cold Blood by Toni Mount 7th July 
The) Colour of Gold by Toni Mount 6th July
Death of a Cuckoo by Wendy Percival
(the) Falcon Flies Alone by Gabrielle Mathieu
(The ) Fine Point of His Soul by Julie Bozza
(the) Flame Eater by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
(The) Jesuit Letter by Dean Hamilton
Local Resistance by J.G.Harlond
Medicus by Ruth Downie
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps
Portraits of Pretence by Susan Grossey
Retalio by Alison Morton
Satin Cinnabar by Barbara Gaskell Denvil 31st July
(the) Seven Letters by Jan Harvey
(the) Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg

NAUTICAL / PIRATES / VIKINGS (Sea Wolves)
Amber Wake by P. S Barttlett & Ronovan Hester
Britannia's Amazon by Antoine Vanner
(The) Butcher's Daughter by Mark M.McMillin
Catfish Pearl by Ruth Francisco
Charity's Cross by MaryLu Tyndall
Children Of The Chieftain: Bounty by Michael E. Wills (young adult)
Glendough Fair by James L. Nelson 
Jaded Tides by P.S. Bartlett
Night Wolf by James L Nelson
(The) Seventy-Four by M.C Muir

NOVELLA  (i.e 40-75,000 words or approx 100-150 pages)
Death of a Cuckoo by Wendy Percival
Kin of Cain by Matthew Harffy
Lydia's Christmas Charade by Saralee Etter

RELIGIOUS
(The) Ashes of Heaven's Pillar by Kim Rendfeld
(The) Second Blast of the Trumpet by Marie Macpherson

ROBIN HOOD
Blood of the Wolf by Steven McKay

ROMANCE / REGENCY ROMANCE/ ADULT RELATIONSHIP
1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman
After Whorl: Bran Reborn by Nancy Jardine 17th July
After Whorl: Donning Double Cloaks by Nancy Jardine 18th July
And Then Mine Enemy by Alison Stuart
(The) Beauty Shop by Suzy Henderson
The) Beekeeper's Daughter by Jane Jordan (Witchcraft)
Beloved Besieged by April Munday
(The) Beltane Choice by Nancy Jardine
(The) Bowes Inheritance by Pam Lecky
(The) Craigsmuir Affair by Jen Black
Dark Whisky Road by Jen Black
The) du Lac Chronicles by Mary Anne Yard 21st July
Fragile Blossoms by Dodie Hamilton 5th July
The Fragrant Concubine by Melissa Addey
(The) Gybford Affair by Jen Black (Regency)
(The) House at Zaronza by Vanessa Couchman 
(A) Kiss From France by Susan Hughes
Lydia's Christmas Charade by Saralee Etter (Regency)
Mask of Duplicity by Julia Brannan
Murmur of Masks by Catherine Kullmann
Roma Amor by Sherry Christie
Satin Cinnabar by Barbara Gaskell Denvil 31st July
The) Second Blast of the Trumpet by Marie Macpherson
The) Thief's Daughter by Victoria Cornwall 13th July
Traitor’s Knot by Cryssa Bazos  11th July
(the) Unexpected Earl by Phillipa Jane Keyworth
Unrelenting by Mario Kummerow
(The) War Baby by Andrée Rushton
Yakimali's Gift by Linda Covella

SAGA - see Family Saga-Fictional Drama

SHORT STORIES
1066 Turned Upside Down (various authors)
Fire and Steel by David Cook
The) Survivor & Other Tales of Old San Francisco by Steve Bartholomew 20th July

SPIES: see Espionage

STEAMPUNK
Golden Dragon by V.E. Ulett  (Steampunk) 12th July

SUPERNATURAL :  the unexplained in an historical-type setting - see also Ghost Stories

THRILLER see mystery /thriller /crime

TIMESLIP
The) Cavalier Historian by Dorindas Balchin 3rd July
The) Dust of Ancients by Terri Nixon 27th June
Fair Weather by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
Out of Time by Loretta Livingstone

UNCATEGORISED
(The) Errant Hours by Kate Innes
Pancho by Don Eric Carroll
Touching the Wire by Rebecca Bryn
(the) Sultan, the Vampyr and the Soothsayer by Lucille Turner

US / CANADA SETTLEMENT and INDEPENDENCE (pre 1800)
Catfish Pearl by Ruth Francisco
(The ) Loyalist's Luck by Elaine Couglar
(The) Loyalist's Wife by Elaine Couglar
Yakimali's Gift Linda Covella

US / CANADA  SETTLEMENT  1800-1900
1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman 
Man and Beast by Michael Jensen (sexually explicit)
MadamePresidentess by Nicole Evelina
Nȧȧpiikoan Winter by Alethea Williams
Rosette by Cindy Rinaman Marsch
Tunnel 6 by Steve Bartholomew
The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg

WESTERNS: US  fiction similar to TV's classic "Rawhide" or "Bonannza"

WITCHCRAFT and WITCH HUNTERS : see also supernatural
A Taste of Evil by Lindsay Townsend
The) Beekeeper's Daughter by Jane Jordan
Blood Rose Angel by Lisa Perrat
Charlatanby Kate Braithwaite
Gallows Wedding by Rhona Martin
On the Account by Helen Hollick
The )Witchfinder's Sister by Beth Underdown

YOUNG ADULT / CHILDREN's   Unless indicated all are also suitable for adults
And I Darken by Kiersten White
Children Of The Chieftain: Bounty by Michael E. Wills 
Clover Moon by Jacqueline Wilson
(the) Unintended Runaways by Sally Barlow-Perez
Yakimali's Gift by Linda Covella


SERIES featuring the same characters and an ongoing 'Series' title of more than THREE novels
Battle Cross Series by Charlene Newcomb
Bernicia Chronicles Series by Matthew Harffy
Celtic Fervour Series by Nancy Jardine
Children Of The Chieftain by Michael E. Wills (young adult)
Dawlish Chronicles by Antoine Vanner
Fifth Knight Series by E.M. Powell
Forest Lord Series by Steven McKay
((the) King's Greatest Enemy Series by Anna Belfrage #1 #2
Katherine of Aragon Story Series by Wendy J.Dunn
Legend of the Winged Scarab Series by Inge H. Borg 
The) Lost Kingdom Series by Bernard Cornwell
Medicus by Ruth Downie
Norseman Saga by James L.Nelson
Oliver Quintrell Series by M.C.Muir
Rebels and Brothers Series by Derek Birks
Roma Nova  Series by Alison Morton
Sam Plank Mysteries by Susan Grossey
Sea Witch Voyages Helen Hollick
Tales of Bowdyn series by James Hockey


* * * * * *
BY ERA / PRIMARY EVENT

PRE-HISTORY (Stone / Iron Age etc)

ANCIENT GREECE
Leonidas of Sparta: A Boy of the Agoge by Helena P Schrader

ANCIENT EGYPT
Khamsin by Inge H.Borg
(the) Maya Papyrus by Richard Coady

ROMAN
Aurelia by Alison Morton Alternative/Thriller
Fire and Sword by Harry Sidebottom
Retalio by Alison Morton Alternative / Thriller
Roma Amor by Sherry Christie
Wrath of the Furies by Steven Saylor 25th July

ROMAN BRITAIN and POST-ROMAN (Circa AD 43 - 530)
After Whorl: Bran Reborn by Nancy Jardine 17th July
After Whorl: Donning Double Cloaks by Nancy Jardine 18th July
The) Beltane Choice by Nancy Jardine (AD 71)
Medicus by Ruth Downie (mystery)
One Summer in Arcadia by Bill Page  (Post-Roman)

ARTHURIAN (any period : 'King Arthur')
Camelot'sQueen by Nicole Evelina
Daughter of Destiny by Nicole Evelina
The) du Lac Chronicles by Mary Anne Yard 21st July
(the) Song Sayer's Lament by David Ebsworth

ANGLO SAXON (circa 430 - 966) Alfred the Great / Bede 
Alvar the Kingmaker by Annie Whitehead
The Axe, the Shield and the Triton, by James M. Hockey
(The) Cross and the Curse by Matthew Harffy
(the)   Flame Bearer by Bernard Cornwell
Kin of Cain by Matthew Harffy
(the) Tribute Bride by Theresa Tomlinson
Wulfsuna by Elaine Moxon

VIKING
Glendough Fair by James L Nelson
(the) Magician's Bride by Jen Black (Romance)
Night Wolf by James L Nelson

CHARLEMAGNE
(The) Ashes of Heaven's Pillar by Kim Rendfeld

10th CENTURY
(the) Eye of the Falcon by Joan Fallon
The) Flame Bearer by Bernard Cornwell
(the) Shining City by Joan Fallon

1066 the BATTLE of HASTINGS
1066 Turned Upside Down by various authors What If short stories
 1066: What Fates Impose by G.K. Holloway
The) Betrothed Sister by Carol McGrath 26th July
(The) Domesday Book (No Not That One) by Howard of Warwick
Edith Fair as a Swan by James M. Hockey
Godwine Kingmaker by Mercedes Rochelle
(the) Sons of Godwine by Mercedes Rochelle

11th CENTURY  NORMAN  (1067 - 1099) 

1100s : 12th CENTURY / HENRY I / STEPHEN & MATILDA / PLANTAGENETS: HENRY II / ELEANORE of AQUITAINE / RICHARD the LIONHEART 
(The) Autumn Throne by Elizabeth Chadwick
Lord of Ireland by E.M. Powell
For King and Country by Charlene Newcomb

CRUSADES
Defender of Jerusalem Helena P. Schrader
Envoy of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader
Knight of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader

1200s : 13th CENTURY / KING JOHN / ROBIN HOOD / EDWARD I / LLEWELLYN ap FAWR / Conquest Wales - Scotland
(The) Autumn Throne by Elizabeth Chadwick
Blood of the Wolf by Steven McKay Robin Hood adventure series
(The) Errant Hours by Kate Innes
Fair Weather by Barbara Gaskell Denvil Timeslip / Horror
Out of Time by Loretta Livingstone Timeslip


OTTOMAN EMPIRE
And I Darken by Kiersten White
(the) Sultan, the Vampyr and the Soothsayer by Lucille Turner (Europe)

1300s : 14th CENTURY / KING EDWARD II, / RICHARD II / DESPENSER / MORTIMER 'Black Death' Plague
Blood Rose Angel by Liza Perrat
Days of Sun and Glory by Anna Belfrage
(the) Fair Maid of Kent by Caroline Newark
Fortune's Wheel by Carolyn Hughes
The) Shadow Queen by Anne O'Brien
A Taste of Evil by Lindsay Townsend

HUNDRED YEARS WAR 1337-1453 EDWARD III / PHILLIP VI of France / The BLACK PRINCE / Henry V / CRECY / AGINCOURT
Beloved Besieged by April Munday
Under the Approaching Dark by Anna Belfrage

1400s : 15th CENTURY / WARS of the ROSES / EDWARD V / RICHARD III / HENRY VI / Henry VII 
Blessop's Wife by Barbara Gaskell Denvil (mystery)
The) Colour of Cold Blood by Toni Mount  (mystery) 7th July
The) Colour of Gold by Toni Mount (mystery) 6th July 
First of the Tudors by Joanna Hickson 28th June
(the) Flame Eater by Barbara Gaskell Denvil (mystery)
Kingdom of Rebels by Derek Birks
(The) Last Shroud by Derek Birks
Legend of the Whyte Doe by N. S. Rose
Queen of Trial and Sorrow by Susan Appleyard 29th June
Scars from the Past by Derek Birks
Satin Cinnabar by Barbara Gaskell Denvil 31st July
Triumph of the Red Dragon by N.S.Rose

1500s : 16th CENTURY / TUDOR / HENRY VII, VIII / MARY I / ELIZABETH I / INDIGENOUS AMERICA
A House Divided by Margaret Skea
(The) Butcher's Daughter by Mark M.McMillin Nautical
Eva's Secret by Emily Cotton
Faithful Traitor by Samantha Wilcoxson
Falling Peomegranate Seeds by Wendy J Dunn
Gallows Wedding by Rhona Martin
(The) Jesuit Letter by Dean Hamilton
(The) Second Blast of the Trumpet by Marie Macpherson

1600s : 17th CENTURY / ENGLISH CIVIL WAR / EARLY AMERICAN SETTLEMENT / STUARTS / JAMES I, II / CHARLES I, II, / CROMWELL / MONMOUTH REBELLION / WILLIAM & MARY 

(The) Axe, the Shield and the Triton, by James M. Hockey also Saxon era
The) Boy Who Wanted Wings by James Conroyd Martin 14th July 
Camille and the Lost Diaries of Samuel Pepys by Bob Marshall-Andrews mystery
Catfish Pearl by Ruth Francisco
The) Cavalier Historian by Dorinda Balchin (Timeslip) 3rd July
Charlatan by Kate Braithwaite
(The) Lady of the Tower by Elizabeth St John
The) Orange Autumn by Judith Thomson 10th July
Red Horse by M J Logue
Remember Remember the 6th November by Tony Morgan Alternative
Scatterwood by Piers Alexander
Traitor’s Knot by Cryssa Bazos   11th July
The Witchfinder's Sister by Beth Underdown

1700s : 18th CENTURY / JACOBITES / QUEEN ANNE /  GEORGIAN: GEORGE I, II, III / REGENCY / JANE AUSTEN ERA / POLDARK ERA / INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION / AGE of SAIL /  PIRATES / AMERICAN WAR of INDEPENDENCE 
Amber Wake by P.S. Bartlett and Ronovan Hester Nautical
Beyond Derrynane by Kevin O'Connell
Bloodie Bones by Lucienne Boyce mystery
The) Body in the Ice by A J MacKenzie  Mystery
Charity's Cross by MaryLu Tyndall Nautical
(the) Fragrant Concubine by Melissa Addey (China)
Jaded Tides by P.S. Bartlett Nautical
(The)  Loyalist's Wife & The Loyalist's Luck by Elaine Couglar War of Independence
Mask of Duplicity by Julia Brannan Romance / adventure
(The) Mask Revealed by Julia Brannan
Patrick's Journey by Roy T. Humphreys
The) Thief's Daughter by Victoria Cornwall 13th July
The) Unintended Runaways (YA/ Adventure)
(The) Wolf Of Dalriada by Elizabeth Gates 

JANE AUSTEN RELATED SPIN-OFF:  Fan Fiction / Romance etc 
Darcy by Any Other Name by Laura Hile (fantasy)
(The) Gybford Affair by Jen Black Regency Romance
Lydia's Christmas Charade by Saralee Etter Regency Romance
(the) Unexpected Earl by Phillipa Jane Keyworth Romance

NAPOLEONIC WAR 
Britannia's Amazon by Antoine Vanner
Fire and Steel by David Cook
(the) Seventy-Four by M.C.Muir

1800s : 19th CENTURY / VICTORIAN ERA / AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman
Colour Sergeant Chesney VC by Steven Baker
Clover Moon by Jacqueline Wilson Young Adult
The) Craigsmuir Affair by Jen Black Romance
Dark Whisky Road by Jen Black
(The) Fine Point of His Soul by Julie Bozza Mystery
Golden Dragon by V.E. Ulett  (Steampunk) 12th July
Man and Beast by Michael Jensen (LGBT sexually explicit)
Portraits of Pretence by Susan Grossey Mystery
Rosette by Cindy Rinaman Marsch
The) Persecution of Mildred Dunlap by Paulette Mauhurin
The) Survivor & Other Tales of Old San Francisco by Steve Bartholomew 20th July
Tunnel 6 by Steve Bartholemew
(the) Whole Tow's Talking by Fannie Flagg
Yakimali's Gift by Linda Covella  US Settlement

1900s : 20th CENTURY / EDWARDIAN /  GEORGE V, VI / ABDICATION / ELIZABETH II / 'DOWNTON ABBEY' ERA/ COLD WAR / 1950s (WWI/WWII see below) Spanish Civil War
(the) Assassin's Mark by David Ebsworth Spanish Civil War
The Beekeeper's Daughter by Jane Jordan
Behind Every Door by Cynthia A Graham
(the) Bowes Inheritance by Pam Lecky Romance
The) Butlins Girls by Elaine Ecerest (1940s)
Circling the Sun by Paula McLain
Death of a Cuckoo by Wendy Percival
(the) Falcon Flies Alone by Gabrielle Mathieu Fantasy
Fragile Blossoms by Dodie Hamilton  (Romance) 5th July
(The ) Golem and the Djinni by Helene Wecker  Fantasy
In a Gilded Cage by Suzanne Appleyard
Moorend Farm by Gwen Kirkwood
Murmur of Masks by Catherine Kullmann
Pancho by Don Eric Carroll
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps Cold War
Retalio by Alison Morton Alternative / Thriller
Satchfield Hall by Pauline Barclay 1942-present day Family Drama
Sugar Hall by Tiffany Murray (1955) Ghost story)
Swearing Allegiance  by Jana Petken (Irish Uprising)
Until the Curtain Falls by David Ebsworth Spanish Civil War 19th July
(the) White Camellia by Juliet Greenwood

WWI
Broken Faces by Deborah Carr
Flowers of Flanders by Ros Rendle  30th June
(A) Kiss From France by Susan Hughes
(The) House at Zaronza by Vanessa Couchman
Swearing Allegiance by Jana Petken (Irish Uprising)

WWII
(The) Beauty Shop by Suzy Henderson
Blitz P.A.M.S by John Orton
Gang Territory by Peter St John 
Heronfield by Dorinda Balchin
Impact by Rosalind Minett
Local Resistance by J.G.Harlond
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps
(the) Scent of Lilacs by Haydn Corper
(the) Seven Letters by Jan Harvey
The) Sisters of St Croix by Diney Costloe
To the Devil His Due by Paul Bernardi
Touching the Wire by Rebecca Bryn
Unrelenting by Marion Kummerow
Walking Wounded by Anna Franklin Osborne
The) War Baby by Andrée Rushton

21st CENTURY / CONTEMPORARY but with an historical connection
Death of a Cuckoo by Wendy Percival

PLACES / SETTING Other than US or ENGLAND, 
or the Ancient World (Egypt, Greece, Rome etc)

AFRICA
Circling the Sun by Paula McLain

AUSTRALIA

AUSTRIA
Retalio by Alison Morton

CHANNEL ISLANDS
Broken Faces by Deborah Carr

CHINA
The Fragrant Concubine by Melissa Addey

CORSICA
(The) House at Zaronza by Vanessa Couchman

EUROPE
The) Betrothed Sister by Carol McGrath 26th July
The) Boy Who Wanted Wings by James Conroyd Martin 14th July

FRANCE / FLANDERS
(The) Ashes of Heaven's Pillar by Kim Rendfeld
(the) Autumn Throne by Elizabeth Chadwick
Beloved Besieged by April Munday
Blood Rose Angel by Liza Perrat
Camille and the Lost Diaries of Samuel Pepys by Bob Marshall-Andrews
Charlatanby Kate Braithwaite
(the) Fair Maid of Kent by Caroline Newark
The) Sisters of St Croix by Diney Costloe
(the) Seven Letters by Jan Harvey

GERMANY
(the) Scent of Lilacs by Haydn Corper

INDIA
Colour Sergeant Chesney VC by Steven Baker

IRELAND
Glendough Fair by James L. Nelson 
Lord of Ireland by E.M. Powell
Night Wolf by James L Nelson
Patrick's Journey by Roy T. Humphreys
Swearing Allegiance by Jana Petken
The Wonder by Emma Donoghue  24th July

ITALY
The Fine Point of His Soul by Julie Bozza

JAMAICA
Scatterwood by Piers Alexander

MEXICO
Pancho by Don Eric Carroll

POLAND
Touching the Wire by Rebecca Bryn 

SPAIN
(the) Assassin's Mark by David Ebsworth
Eva's Secret by Emily Cotton
(the) Eye of the Falcon by Joan Fallon
(the) Shining City by Joan Fallon
Until the Curtain Falls by David Ebsworth Spanish Civil War 19th July

SWITZERLAND
(the) Falcon Flies Alone by Gabrielle Mathieu

VARIOUS (more than three countries)
The) Orange Autumn by Judith Thomson 10th July

VIENNA
In a Gilded Cage by Suzanne Appleyard

WALES / WELSH MARCHES
Sugar Hall by Tiffany Murray

NON-FICTION  (Reviews by invitation only)
Discovering the Diamond by Helen Hollick with Jo Field